Karlis Padegs - Riga, Latvia
This life-size bronze statue of Latvian artist Karlis Padegs is located at the Vermanes Garden, the oldest public garden in the city of Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"On Merkela Street opposite the Riga Latvian Society House, a bronze Sir has assumed the pose of a distracted dandy. This is Karlis Padegs (1911-1940), a famous Latvian painter of his time, graphic artist and bohemian.

The monument features a flower in its hand, a suit, and a hat, which were once so typical to extravagant painter and graphic artist Karlis Padegs.

The monument to Padega was initiated by R. Chervenak-Virkavs and was unveiled in summer 1998. The authors are sculptor Andris Varpa and architect Arno Heinrihsons."

-- Source

The statue is leaning against a rail with his right hand resting atop the rail. His left hand is in the left pocket of his pants. A granite plaque is near the statue's base and reads:

KARLIS PADEGS

Ritas Chervenak Virkavs
Davinajums,

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Karlis Padegs

Donated by

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Karlis Padegs (October 8, 1911 – April 19, 1940) is one of Latvia's most popular artists. He studied under noted Latvian painter Vilhelms Purvitis at the Latvia Art Academy. Padegs' style was original and shocking - using themes which were very iconoclastic at the time."

-- Wikipedia