1528 - De Waag - Deventer, NL
32U E 306143 N 5792803
The Waag is a very characteristic building from the 16th century at the Brink in the center of Deventer, NL.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

De Waag is a weigh house on the Brink in the innercity of Deventer. It is the oldest weigh house in The Netherlands that is being considered as such.

The style is late gothic with three stories, a stairs tower, a bell tower and three smaller towers. It was built from 1528 until 1531. In 1643 a late manieristic terrace was built with three pillars. It was used as a weigh house until 1862, after which (among others) a school was situated. From 1915 the building housed the musuem of municipal history, which was closed in 2014.

On either side of climb to the terrace there are two sandstone loins and the facade has been decorated with embossments 'Kiek in de Pot' and 'Morgenster' that reminisce of the threatening reinforcements of the Duke of Gelre at the other side of the IJssel river. The outside wall also holds a copper boiling pot from 1434 in which the mint master was cooked in oil accused of counterfeiting. The holes in that pot were made in 1813 by trigger-happy soldiers of the occupying Napoleon army.

The building is skewed by some 80 cm. This is the reason wy the building received a new foundation in the 90s.

[source: Wikipedia]
Year of construction: 1528

Full inscription:
In ’t jaer ons Heren MD ende XX VIII. Op Sunte Mariendach wherd den ersten Sten van dese waghe gelacht. 1528.