War Memorial - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
A memorial for the fallen citizens of Saint-Louis in all wars of the 20th century.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This memorial is located north of the church Saint-Louis at rue de Mulhouse.

The monument is on a round place paved with red sandstone. It has sandstone walls around it and the back side is a curved row of columns. In the center there's the statue of a mourning woman with a child in front of a symbolic grave.

The inscription in gold letters above the columns says: "La ville de Saint-Louis à ses enfants morts au champ d'honneur" (The city of Saint-Louis to its children, dead on the field of honor [a poetic term for battlefield in French]).

The side of the outermost columns have some dates and names of wars and conflicts where France was involved. "1914 / 1939 / Indochine" on the left side, "1918 / 1945 / A.F.N. T.O.E."

(TOE: Military Operations Abroad / AFN: Northern Africa)

In front of the statues there are two plaques, one naming five local soldiers who had died for the liberation of their hometown in the battles of November 1944, the other one dedicated by veterans of a voluntary brigade from Southern France commemorating their fellow soldiers killed in the region.

A third plaque with coats of arms and a bronze relief portrait, commemorates Marechal de Lattre de Tassigny, the commanding officer in the battles for the liberation of Saint-Louis.

FR: Ce mémorial est situé au nord de l'église Saint-Louis à la rue de Mulhouse.

Le monument se trouve sur une place ronde pavée de grès rouge. Il a des murs de grès autour d'elle et la face arrière est une rangée de colonnes cintrées. Dans le centre, il ya la statue d'une femme en deuil avec un enfant devant une tombe symbolique.

L'inscription en lettres d'or au-dessus des colonnes dit: «La Ville de Saint-Louis A ses enfants morts au champ d'honneur."

Le côté des colonnes ultrapériphériques contiennent quelques dates et noms de guerres et de conflits où la France a été impliquée. "1914 / 1939 / Indochine" sur le côté gauche, "1918 / 1945 / A.F.N T.O.E"

Devant les statues, il ya deux plaques, l'une de nommage cinq soldats locaux qui étaient morts pour la libération de leur ville natale dans les batailles de Novembre 1944, l'autre consacré par les anciens combattants d'une brigade volontaire du Languedoc pour commémorer leurs camarades tués dans la region.

Une troisième plaque avec des armoiries et un portrait de relief en bronze, commémore Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny, commandant dans les combats pour la libération de Saint-Louis.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):