Alfândega Nova - Porto, Portugal
29T E 531777 N 4554732
The New Customs House is located on the right bank of the Douro River, in the parish of Miragaia, in the city of Porto.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"O edifício foi mandado edificar a 25 de Setembro de 1859, na praia de Miragaia, segundo projecto do arquiteto francês Jean-François Colson, tendo o seu primeiro núcleo sido inaugurado em 1869 e terminada a construção dez anos mais tarde.

A sua edificação implicou a construção da enorme plataforma do cais onde assenta a Alfândega e que substituiu a antiga praia de Miragaia. Complementarmente, de forma a facilitar o transporte de mercadorias, a Alfândega e a Estação de Campanhã foram ligadas por um ramal de caminho de ferro (Ramal da Alfândega) em 1888, tendo ainda sido aberta a rua Nova da Alfândega.

Este conjunto de modificações é por muitos considerada como uma das mais profundas alterações urbanísticas e paisagísticas da cidade do Porto no século XIX.

O conceito do edifício compreendia não apenas as infra-estruturas para a entrada e saída de mercadorias, mas também diversas estruturas de apoio tais como armazéns, vias-férreas, plataformas giratórias que facilitassem o movimento dos vagões e guindastes.

A partir da década de 1990, conheceu intervenção de restauro e requalificação com projeto do arquiteto Eduardo Souto de Moura, passando a abrigar um Centro de Congressos, o Museu de Transportes e Comunicações e a sede da Associação Museu de Transportes e Comunicações (AMTC), instituição privada sem fins lucrativos criada em Fevereiro de 1992, com a missão de preservar o edifício da antiga Alfândega do Porto, assim como todo o património na área dos transportes e comunicações."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The building was started in September 25, 1859 on the beach of Miragaia, project of the French architect Jean-François Colson, having its first nucleus was inaugurated in 1869 and completed the construction ten years later.

Its construction involved the construction of the huge deck of the pier where based Customs and replaced the old beach Miragaia. In addition, in order to facilitate the transport of goods, Customs and Campanhã station were connected by a railway extension (Customs Branch) in 1888, having already open to New Customs street.

This set of changes is considered by many as one of the deepest urban and landscape changes of Porto in the nineteenth century.

The building concept understood not only the infrastructure for the entry and exit of goods but also several support structures such as warehouses, railways, turntables to facilitate the movement of wagons and cranes.

From the 1990s, met intervention restoration and rehabilitation with Eduardo Souto de Moura architect of the project, passing the house a congress center, the Transport Museum and Communications and the headquarters of the Transport and Communications Museum Association (AMTC) Private non-profit organization established in February 1992 with the mission to preserve the building of the former Customs Port, as well as all assets in transportation and communications."

Translated from: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00003967