Georgia Dome - Georgia State - Atlanta, GA [Razed]
Home of the Panthers

County of stadium: Fulton County
Location of stadium: 1 Georgia Dome Dr NW, Atlanta, GA 30313

"The Georgia Dome is the home stadium for the NFL's Atlanta Falcons and Georgia State University. Annually, the Dome hosts the SEC Football Championship, Chick-fil-A Bowl, Chick-fil-A Kickoff Game(s), the Bank of America Atlanta Football and the Georgia High School Football State Championships among other events." ~ Georgia Dome

"Georgia State University (GSU) is a public research university in downtown Atlanta, Georgia, United States. Founded in 1913, it is one of the University System of Georgia's four research universities. It has a student population of 32,022, including 24,096 undergraduates.

"Georgia State University offers more than 250 undergraduate and graduate degree programs spread across eight academic colleges with around 3,500 faculty members. Georgia State University is a part of the University System of Georgia and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. GSU is a commuter school with 61% of first-year students living off-campus and 17% of all undergraduates living on campus. Approximately 27% of the student population is considered part-time while 73% of the population is considered full-time.[10] The university is classified as a 'Research University/Very High Activity', according to the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. Since its inception, 192,785 degrees have been conferred, with 6,737 of them conferred during fiscal year 2011. The university has a full-time faculty count of 1,142, with 69 percent of those faculty members either tenured or on tenure track.

"GSU has two libraries, University library and Law library, which hold over 4.3 million volumes combined and serve as a federal document depository. The university has an economic impact on the Atlanta economy of more than $1.4 billion annual

"Georgia State currently sponsors 16 NCAA Division I teams, 15 of which compete at the highest level (including football) of competition in the NCAA (Division I, FBS). Sand Volleyball is currently organized by the AVCA, although it is set to become an NCAA sport when 40+ teams join at the collegiate level (estimated to be around 2014).

"Georgia State began competition in all sports in the Sun Belt Conference in 2013, although it had already played all individual sports in the Sun Belt during the 2012-13 season. This marked a return to the conference that Georgia State had helped found 37 years earlier in 1976. Prior to joining the Sun Belt, GSU played in the CAA from 2005-2013, participating for only one season (2012) as a football school.[132] Prior to joining the CAA, the Panthers competed in the (then Trans America Athletic Conference, or TAAC) Atlantic Sun Conference, joining in 1983 and leaving for the CAA in 2005.

"Georgia State University charges a fee to each student that enrolls at the school (called the "Athletic Fee"). The fee is currently $283.00 and is charged every semester along with other academic fees. This fee is used for athletic scholarships and other costs associated with competitive athletics. The athletic fee allows students to use their Panther Card (Student Identification Card) for free access to athletic events" ~ Wikipedia

College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Georgia State University - The Panthers

Stadium Capacity: 71,250