Hamlin Garland House - West Salem WI
15T E 653728 N 4862417
There are some reports that the home is haunted, possibly by Garland himself due to his unhappiness that his wishes for burial were not followed.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Info on haunting (visit link)

Garland was born in West Salem, WI in 1860. He moved away living in Massachusetts, Iowa and Illinois. He returned to West Salem in 1893 and purchased this home. He brought his parents to this home, naming the property Mapleshade for the 3 large maples that sat in the front year.

The royalties he earned from the collection of short stories Main-Travelled Roads enabled him to resettle in West Salem. First published in 1891, the stories are set in what the author refers to as the "Middle Border," the northwestern prairie states of Wisconsin, Nebraska, Iowa, Minnesota and South Dakota. In the book's eleven stories, Garland portrays the hardships of agrarian life, deconstructing the conventional myth of the American prairie while highlighting the economic and social conditions that characterized agricultural communities in the rural Midwest
Public access?:
Outside available all times. It is a museum run by the local Historical Society