Caernarfon Castle - Lucky 7 - Gwynedd, Wales.
30U E 414588 N 5888553
This fortress features in the UNESCO World Heritage Site "Castles and Town Walls of King Edward in Gwynedd". This Lucky 7 scores a Tally of 14, & features Caernarfon Castle (Welsh: Castell Caernarfon) built in 1283 AD. Located in North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Caernarfon Castle was used for the First investiture of the first English Prince of Wales in 1284. Most recent investiture's of the HRH Prince of Wales, took place in 1911 & 1969.

From the Castles in Wales Website: (visit link)
"Caernarvon is located at the southern end of the Menai Strait between north Wales and Anglesey, 8 miles south west of Bangor. During Edward 1st invasions of Wales, this was strategically an excellent place to build a castle; Anglesey was referred to as the garden of Wales, providing agriculturally rich land close to the poorer land on north Wales. The Menai Strait also allowed speedy access between the north Welsh coast and the western coast, and was therefore important for Edward to control for supplying outposts such as Harlech and Aberystwyth.

During the Glyndwr Rising of 1400–1415, the castle was besieged. When the Tudor dynasty ascended to the English throne in 1485, tensions between the Welsh and English began to diminish and castles were considered less important. As a result, Caernarfon Castle was allowed to fall into a state of disrepair."

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Heritage - Cadw - Historic Scotland> Town Walls Caernarfon (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Caernarfon Castle (visit link)
6-History> Historic Forts> Caernarfon Castle (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> Caernarfon Castle (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures> Pedestrian Suspension Bridges> Aber - Pedestrian Bridge (visit link)
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> Caernarfon Castle (visit link)
15-Multifarious> Monopoly in the Real World> Caernarfon Castle (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Heritage - Cadw - Historic Scotland> WMHPDM 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMHP9A 6-History> Historic Forts> WMHQJE 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMHP9P 13-Structures> Pedestrian Suspension Bridges> WMHNTD 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMHP86 15-Multifarious> Monopoly in the Real World> WMJ9JX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14