William P. Hobby Airport - Houston, TX
An airport in Houston, TX.

William P. Hobby Airport (IATA: HOU, ICAO: KHOU) is named after former Texas governor William P. Hobby, receiving this name in 1967, and is located 8 miles (13 km) southeast of Houston, in Harris County, Texas. Despite occasional claims of being the only U.S. commercial airport to be named after a woman, it was not named after Oveta Culp Hobby.

Hobby Airport is Houston's oldest commercial airport. It originally was the city's primary air terminal. Today, George Bush Intercontinental Airport holds that distinction, and Hobby is now a secondary airport.

It was first called Houston Municipal Airport in 1937. It was named Howard R. Hughes Airport in 1938, but because the person was alive at the time and regulations at the time did not allow federal improvement funds for an airport named after a living person, the airport's name changed back to Houston Municipal.

In 1950, Pan Am started a Houston-Mexico City flight, and in 1954, the name was changed to Houston International Airport. KLM started Amsterdam operations in 1957. KLM later moved to Houston Intercontinental Airport (now George Bush Intercontinental Airport), where it remains today.

Houston Intercontinental Airport (now George Bush Intercontinental Airport) was built in 1969 because of limitations on expansion to Hobby. All commercial aviation operations at Hobby were moved to Houston Intercontinental upon completion.

Hobby was reopened to commercial aviation in 1971.

Hobby has a lot of low-fare carrier operations, as opposed to Bush Intercontinental Airport's hub operation with Continental Airlines. Business travellers on shorter routes to Houston from within the United States tend to prefer Hobby over Bush Intercontinental.

In a survey among travelers in the United States by J.D. Power and Associates for an Aviation Week traveler satisfaction report, passengers have selected William P. Hobby Airport as the number one airport in the country for customer satisfaction. [1]

Recent development at Hobby included a new concourse to serve Southwest Airlines and upgrading Runway 4/22.
Type: International

ICAO Airport Code: HOU