St. Phillips Episcopal Church - Uvalde TX
Beautiful outdoor stations of the cross at St. Phillips Episcopal Church in Uvalde TX

Beautiful copper stations of the cross housed in elegant wooden frames take the faithful around the grounds of St. Phillips Episcopal Church near downtown Uvalde TX. These beautiful works of religious art were installed during Lent of 2015.

Fromthe St Phillip's Church website: (visit link)

"The Way of the Cross at St. Philip's

The Way of the Cross at St. Philip's was completed during Lent 2015. This devotion also known as the Stations of the Cross developed from a custom widely observed by pilgrims to Jerusalem; the offering of prayer at a series of places in that city traditionally associated with Jesus’ passion and death. The first record of this practice dates to the late fourth century.

The number of stations varied widely at first but later became fixed on fourteen, eight of which are based directly on events recorded in the gospel. The remaining six stations are based on sacred tradition or inferences from the gospel.

In walking and praying the Way of the Cross one begins with Jesus’ condemnation and follows him to the cross. Along the way he will fall three times; he will meet his mother; he will be stripped and beaten; he will meet Veronica and the women of Jerusalem; he will be crucified. The last two stations show Jesus being taken down from the cross and placed in the tomb.

We have used the traditional fourteen stations of this devotion. The stations are outdoors, beginning near the front door of the church, and follow a path along the front of the church. Each station has a plaque depicting a particular event of Jesus’ final hours. The fourteenth station, placing Jesus in the tomb, is located in the columbarium.

A brief reading and prayer is associated with each station. These devotions are available in a booklet at the first station, electronically in the St. Philip's mobile app (Android - Google Play and Apple iTunes), or may be downloaded from this page.

The Way of the Cross is an offering to everyone, not just members of St. Philip's. Everyone is welcome and invited to walk the Way of the Cross. The stations are open and available all the time and lit for use at night.

For more information about the Way of the Cross at St. Philip’s contact the church office."
Artist: unknown