Centennial Park Gate - Buffalo, SD
Gates built to welcome visitors and impress the outside about their city park

County of gate: Harding County
Location of park: Canam Hwy (US-85/SD-20), Centennial Park, Buffalo
Park erected: July 3, 2009
Text by: Harding County Chamber of Commerce

The decorative gate welcomes visitors to the park. The panels were designed by HCHS art instructor Laura Johnson and cut by Lyle Parfrey of Brush Creek Trading, who was raised in Buffalo. Another Harding County man, Corey Stevenson of Bowman, ND, built the gate and mounted it.

The Centennial Park was built in the summer of 2009, the design of Randy Lyons, native son of Buffalo, SD. The park honors the past one hundred years of this county. The Centennial Park was created to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of Harding County. The various historical boards are dedicated to the history and heritage of Harding County and the people who settled here and remained.

The land for the park was donated by Deb Brown-Licking of Preferred Home health.

The fence is partially constructed of the wood from the original Gilbert Ranch, just south of Buffalo. F.M. Gilbert was one of the founding fathers of Buffalo, county seat of Harding County. The remainder of the wood was donated by the Camp Crook Softball Association.
Many of the numerous rocks were donated by the Tim Brown family and Deb Brown-Licking. They help depict the rugged country which shaped the people and culture of Harding County.
The park is landscaped with rolling prairie, typical of the land of Harding County. The sod and grasses are natural to the area, such as the buffalo grass, the short grass, the blue stem and the yucca. Many of the trees are also natural in the area, such as the chokecherry and the buffalo berry.

Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Art work cut into the gate is very neat, and historic to the area.

Rate the 'Gate':