Ruine Witwald - Eptingen, BL, Switzerland
Witwald Castle on a hill north of Eptingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin Witwald (also newer Wild-Eptingen) is located on a rocky promontory overlooking the eastern side of the valley north of Eptingen.

From the ruins of significant remains of walls are still visible, stairs hewn in the rock, and a cistern.

The castle was built probably in the 13th century by the lords of Eptingen and served as a replacement for the older ancestral seats of the family in the area. The lords of Eptingen were one of the most important families of the region with possessions in Sisgau, the Sundgau, Breisgau and the Prince-Bishopric of Basel in the late Middle Ages. Apparently, the castle was damaged during the earthquake of 1356, but then rebuilt. Their place of origin lost importance for the family over the centuries, but remained in their possession until 1487, when the castle along with domination was sold to the city of Basel. The new owners managed the territory from Farnsburg castle, leaving Witwald in disrepair.

In 1909 it was partially exposed and conserved, but is now back in disrepair. Entering at your own risk, at the entrance are warning signs.

DE: Die Ruine Witwald (auch jüngeres Wild-Eptingen) befindet sich auf einem Felsvorsprung über der östlichen Talseite nördlich von Eptingen.

Von der Ruine sind noch bedeutende Mauerreste sichtbar, auch in den Fels gehauene Treppen und eine Zisterne.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich im 13. Jahrhundert von den Herren von Eptingen errichtet und diente als Ersatz für die älteren Stammburgen der Familie in der Umgebung. Die Herren von Eptingen waren im Spätmittelalter eine der bedeutendsten Geschlechter der Region mit Besitzungen im Sisgau, im Sundgau, im Breisgau und im Fürstbistum Basel. Offenbar wurde die Burg beim Erdbeben von 1356 beschädigt, dann aber wieder aufgebaut. Ihre Ursprungsgebiet verlor für die Familie allerdings über die Jahrhunderte an Bedeutung, blieb aber noch in ihrem Besitz bis 1487, als die Burg samt Herrschaft an die Stadt Basel verkauft wurden. Die neuen Besitzer verwalteten das Gebiet von der Farnsburg aus und liessen Witwald verfallen.

1909 wurde sie teilweise freigelegt und konserviert, befindet sich heute aber wieder in einem schlechten Zustand. Das Betreten erfolgt auf eigenes Risiko, am Eingang stehen Warnschilder.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined