Eglise Orthodoxe Znamenie - Marcenat,Fr
31T E 491784 N 5019214
The site is not easy to find, but the visit is enjoyable. Le site n'est pas facile à trouver, mais la visite est agréable.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Text of Olivier Rezel
The monastery was built Marcenat of their hands. The four sisters of the Orthodox community will live an austere life, punctuated by offices, maintenance of the garden, meals, iconography and welcoming visitors.

In good weather, the copper dome capping the church refers sunlight and betrays the presence of the Orthodox monastery in Marcenat, Cantal. This, at 1,200 meters above sea level in the small hamlet of "La Traverse" nestled in the heart of Cézallier mountains, four sisters the days tick by to the rhythm of monastic offices, shared meals, and their artistic activities.

For, in addition to praying, hands of the nuns reveal an address of astonishing versatility. The Znamenie monastery "sign", in Russian it is the sisters who built a very large extent, in the 80 stone by stone. Tour round masons, plumbers or carpenters, they also captured a remote source 300 meters for their water supply, and realized the mural that adorns the church dome. Under their brushes, were born Christ and eight angels and seraphim. A working a year and a half! "On the scaffolding, it was necessary to overcome our vertigo.

Only freeze once brushes glued to the dome, stopped us, "smiles sister Anastasia, the mother superior. The walls of the church, covered with icons of different eras reflect the activity of the Orthodox Church nuns. A tradition perpetuated by small religious community of Marcenat.

[FR]
Texte de Olivier Rezel
Le monastère de Marcenat a été bâti de leurs mains. Les quatre sœurs de la communauté orthodoxe y mènent une vie austère, rythmée par les offices, l'entretien du potager, les repas, l'iconographie Et l'accueil des visiteurs.

Par beau temps, le cuivre de la coupole coiffant l'église renvoie les rayons du soleil et trahit la présence du monastère orthodoxe de Marcenat, dans le Cantal. C'est là, à 1.200 mètres d'altitude, dans le petit hameau de « La Traverse » niché au cœur des monts du Cézallier, que quatre sœurs égrènent les journées au rythme des offices monastiques, des repas pris en commun, et de leurs activités artistiques.

Car, en plus de prier, les mains de ces moniales révèlent une adresse d'une étonnante polyvalence. Le monastère Znaménié « signe », en russe ce sont les sœurs qui l'ont construit en très grande partie, dans les années 80. Pierre par pierre. Tour à tour maçons, plombiers ou charpentiers, elles ont également capté une source distante de 300 mètres pour assurer leur approvisionnement en eau, et réalisé la fresque qui orne la coupole de l'église. Sous leurs pinceaux, naquirent le Christ ainsi que huit anges et séraphins. Un travail d'un an et demi ! « Sur les échafaudages, il a fallu vaincre notre vertige.

Seul le gel, une fois les pinceaux collés à la coupole, nous arrêtait », sourit sœur Anastasie, la mère supérieure. Les murs de l'église, recouverts d'icônes de différentes époques, témoignent de l'activité des moniales de confession orthodoxe. Une tradition perpétuée par la petite communauté religieuse de Marcenat.

internet EgliseRusse : (visit link)
Type of Orthodox Church: Oriental