Pembroke - You Are Here - Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 367305 N 5726789
A 'You Are Here Map' that displays the route of The Pembroke Town trail & parking. A self guided walking tour, the heritage trail begins & ends at the Town Quay, beneath the mighty Pembroke Castle Walls, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The town heritage trail - A self guided walking tour around the town that will take about 2 hours. The walk passes 28 historic locations, many are medieval, ancient, or pre Roman, associated with the heritage of the area. There is a 'You Are Here Map' that displays the route, & parking at this listings start coordinates.
The Coordinates were taken at the starting & finish point, & car park, at the at the Town Quay, overlooked by Pembroke Castle.

I visited several but not all the locations including two medieval churches, & Pembroke Castle itself. Several locations are in the Towns main shopping street.

"Human settlement in the Pembroke vicinity began long before the Normans. There are natural caves in the limestone formation which were the home of early man. Later settlers, no doubt, appreciated the good soils, equable climate and opportunities for travel and trade offered by the Pembroke River and Milford Haven Waterway." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Location Name: Pembroke Quay