Waiting Anxiously for Tomorrow's Fate - Stones River National Battlefield - Murfreesboro, TN
The night before, as the pressure builds, and the unknown grows larger in the imagination.

Location of marker: Park Rd. & Path, Stones River National Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: national Park Service

Marker text:
Waiting Anxiously for Tomorrow's Fate
The two armies, over 80,00 men, were now within killing distance of each other. As night settled in, a chilling wind rose. Through the cedar thickets and across muddy fields, the unsettling sounds of moving infantry and artillery could be heard. Some men tried to sleep; others reflected on tomorrow's battle and thought of home.

Through the darkness, the bands of both armies began to play. One band started playing, "Home Sweet Home," and other bands joined in. When the song finished, and uneasy silence lay thick on the night. For many in blue and gray, it would be the last song they would ever hear.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):