Les Archives nationales - Paris, France
31U E 452870 N 5412047
Un signe de l'histoire en dehors des Archives nationales de France. // A history sign outside of France's National Archives.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR]
Les Archives nationales son tune creation de la Révolution française. Dès le 29 juillet 1789, le règlement de l’Assemblée nationale prévoit la conservation de ses documents écrits, et la nomination d’un archiviste; un décret de septembre 1790 sanctionné par Louis XVI officialise l’institution. Napoléon 1er s’intéresse de si près aux “Archives de l’Empire” qu’il ordonne en 1808 l’acquisition des palais des Rohan-Soubise; le 15 février 1810, il vient même rendre une visite-surprise au garde général Daunou, et se déclare satisfait de l’instillation provisoire effectuée à l’hôtel de Soubise. Rêvant d’un dépôt central europeen, l’empereur en pose la première pierre la 15 aôut 1812 dans l’île aux Cygnes. Son projet est abandonné sous la Restauration, mais grâce à une patiente politique d’acquisitions et de traveaux d’agrandissements, en 1941 les Archives s’étendent sur tout le quadrilatère de l’ancien “Chantier du Temple”. En 1983, Stanislas Fiszer remporte la concours pour la construction du CARAN (centre d’accueil et de recherche des Archives nationales), inauguré en mars 1988.

+++++++++++++++++++

[EN]
The National Archives owes its establishment to the French Revolution. Since July 29, 1789, the National Assembly provides for the preservation of its written materials, and the appointment of a recorder; a September 1, 1790 decree sanctioned by Louis XVI formalizes the institution. Napoleon I is interested in an "Archives of the Empire" so in 1808 he orders the acquisition of the palace of Rohan-Soubise; February 15, 1810, he even makes a surprise visit to the General Daunou, and is satisfied with the provisional instillation done at the Hotel de Soubise. Dreaming of a European central repository, the emperor laid the first stone the 15 August 1812 in the Isle of Swans. His project is abandoned under the Restoration, but thanks to a policy of acquisitions and patient work of enlargements in 1941 the Archives extend across the quadrangle of the former "Builder of the Temple." In 1983, Stanislas Fiszer won the competition for the construction of CARAN (home and research center of the National Archives), which was inaugurated in March 1988.