Taumarunui on the main trunk line. North Is. New Zealand.
Taumarunui is a small town in the King Country of the central North Island of New Zealand. It is on State Highway 4 and the North Island Main Trunk Railway. There is an old Folk song "Taumarunui On The Main Trunk Line".
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Taumarunui gained importance with the completion of the North Island Main Trunk Line in 1908-09 (celebrated in a ballad by Peter Cape about the station refreshment room). The line south of Taumarunui caused considerable problems due to the terrain, and has several high viaducts and the famous Raurimu Spiral. The Stratford - Okahukura Line to Stratford connected just north of Taumarunui.

Listen to the old Folk Song: (visit link)

We have chosen a photographs of the Main Trunk Line through the Station and also a photo of the town clock in the main street of Taumarunui, outside the Railway Station, It is a miniature train engine mounted high up on a tower resembling a piece of railway track, placed between the railway line and the main street. It was donated by John Blamey to honor Marjorie and Maurice McKinnon and was erected by the local Lions Club in 2001. It is a symbol of this Railway town, "Taumarunui On The Main Trunk Line".

This song was written by Pete Cape. The song was published in 1958 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Main Trunk Line between Auckland and Wellington.
Musician: Peter Cape.

Name of Song: Taumarunui On The Main Trink Line.

Relevant Verse:
Listen to the old Folk Song: http://folksong.org.nz/taumarunui/index.html I'm an ordinary joker, growin' old before me time, 'Cause me heart's in Taumarunui on the Main Trunk Line. In Taumarunui, Taumarunui, Taumarunui on the Main Trunk Line! You can get to Taumarunui going North or going South, And you pull in there at midnight and there's cinders in your mouth, You've got cinders in your whiskers and a cinder in your eye, So you pop off to Refreshments for a cuppa tea and pie, in Taumarunui, Taumarunui, Taumarunui on the Main Trunk Line!