Bolling-Wilson Hotel - Wytheville, Virginia
17S E 492611 N 4089382
Originally built in 1927 as the George Wythe Hotel, it has been recently renovated and reopened in late 2014 as the Bolling Wilson Hotel.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Bolling Wilson Hotel is located on Main Street in Wytheville, Virginia. It originally opened in 1927 as the George Wythe Hotel. When the Interstates opened up allowing travelers to bypass downtown Wytheville in the 1970’s the George Wythe Hotel found it difficult to compete with the large chain hotels which were opening up adjacent to the new highways. In the mid-1970’s the George Wythe Hotel closed its doors for good. From the 1970’s until 2010 the building was home to a number of business, most of the time it was home to various banks. In 2010, the last of the banks moved out and the building was once again vacant and was purchased by Bill and Farron Smith who operate Smith Enterprises. Bill Smith wanted to see the building returned a more modern grand hotel and after extensive renovations the building opened as The Bolling Wilson Hotel, name for first lady Edith Bolling Wilson who was born just across the street. Today the Bolling Wilson Hotel features 30-themed rooms on three floors as well as one of the finest dining experiences in the area. Guest can enjoy delicious meal in the first floor restaurant or enjoy their meal on the front porch, on the patio or in the Atrium. The Hotel is completely smoke free and offers free high speed wireless internet in each room.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Bolling-Wilson Hotel