The Very Forest Seemed to Fall - Stones River National Battlefield - Murfreesboro, TN
Near the McFadden Farm, in the circle N. of the monument and along side the cemetery.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of marker: Rutherford County
Location of marker: Park Road, behind visitors center, Stones River National Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: National Park Service

Marker text:
The sound judgement of Major John Mendenhall, my chief-of-artillery, enabled me to open 58 guns almost simultaneously...turn[ing] a dashing [rebel] charge into a sudden retreat and route, in which the enemy lost...1800 men in a few moments...The very forest seemed to fall...and not a Confederate reached the river.
Thomas Crittenden, major general, commanding the Left Wing

The Very Forest
Seemed to Fall

We opened a lively fire and soon stopped the Butternuts who in turn fled...throwing away everything that impeded their flight...The dead rebels lay so thick upon the ground that we could not draw the [cannon] across the field until the bodies had been removed allowing us a path.
John Nourse, private, Chicago Board of Trade Independent Battery

Imagine a line of cannon stretching south from here the length of seven football fields, end to end. Amassing so much artillery firepower in one place was extremely rare in the Civil War. Veternas of the fight for McFadden's Ford never forgot this sight.

1863
January 2
late afternoon

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):