Mana Island barn - Wellington, New Zealand
Mana Island is a 217 hectare island 2.5 km from the Plimmerton, North Wellington
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Mana Island woolshed bears testimony to the island's pastoral history which goes back to 1834. At that time, John Bell established 102 sheep on the island to supply passing whaling ships, thus beginning a long and significant chapter in new Zealand's pastoral history. In the following year bell began to export wool to Australia, making Mana the first place in New Zealand to farm sheep on a commercial scale.

It is uncertain when the woolshed was built, or by whom, but it is shown on an 1873 map of the island.

The woolshed is an unusual design, having a steeply pitched roof and very low walls. The low walls could be an adaptation to the very strong winds that are often experienced in Cook Straight.

The building has been extended to include an engine room for the shearing equipment, and a lean-to has been added for the wool press.
Construction: Combination

Is this a 'working' barn?: Equipment Shed (used to store farm implements)