1924 - Research Institute in Animal Pathology - Royal College Street, London, UK
30U E 698788 N 5713350
This building started construction in 1924 as the Research Institute in Animal Pathology, forming a part of the Royal Veterinary College, and was opened in 1925. Today it houses The London BioScience Information Centre.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia briefly mentions this building in the following:

There was a major renovation in 1907 of the college horse boxes, which had fund-raisers' commemorative shields hung at their doorways.

In 1924 the Research Institute in Animal Pathology was built, headed by Professor John McFadyean.

Various extensions were added to the Camden Town site over the years. The buildings had become obsolete and in 1927 were officially declared dangerous structures. A fund-raising scheme for the total rebuilding of the College was launched by the new Principal, Professor Sir Frederick Hobday.

In 1932 the Beaumont Animals' Hospital opened.

New buildings were opened by George VI in November 1937.

During the Second World War, the RVC evacuated to Streatley, Berkshire, although the Beaumont Animals' Hospital remained open at Camden Town.

In 1949 the RVC became a school of the University of London.

In 1958 the Hawkshead field station, in Hertfordshire, was officially opened by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

In the 1980s the Animal Care Trust was launched with the Queen Mother as patron, and the Queen Mother Hospital for Small Animals is opened at Hawkshead by the Queen Mother. Princess Anne, the Princess Royal and Chancellor of the University of London, opened the surgical wing of the Sefton Equine Referral Hospital.

The bicentenary celebrations were held in 1991. The skeleton of the famous racehorse Eclipse, dissected in 1789 by St. Bel was once more the property of the RVC and was placed on display in the Museum at Hawkshead.

Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription: