Stonehenge War Memorials - POW/MIA Sculpture
Location: Washington, United States

This is a small POW/MIA Sculpture that a local man made to be placed in front of the Viet Nam section of the war memorials dedicated to soldiers of Klickitat County, WA. It is located next to a full scale replica of Stonehenge, built as a memorial to Klickitat soldiers who died in WW1 (built in 1918). The POW/MIA sculpture is a wreath made of barbed wire, welded to a steel stand. Centered in the wreath is the POW/MIA symbol. In the photo, someone has woven flowers into the memorial. I asked the gift shop owner about it and she said that it was a permanent part of the monument, added later by local veterans. The memorial can be found near the Maryhill Museum, just off of Hwy 14.
Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments