Keney Tower - Hartford, CT
18T E 693143 N 4627209
The Keney Memorial Clock Tower is located at the intersection of Albany Avenue , Main Street, and Ely Street in Keney Park, Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The brothers Henry and Walter Keney once operated a wholesale grocery business at this site. According to the will of Henry Keney, funds were left to create a memorial dedicated to his mother, Rebecca Turner Keney and for the creation of the surrounding park.

A 130' high, free-standing, brownstone clock tower was constructed in 1898, It was designed by Charles C. Haight in the academic Gothic style and modeled after the Tour Saint-Jacques in Paris, France. On each side of the clock tower are 8' diameter clock faces installed in 1899 by the Seth Thomas Clock Company. The clock required winding with a 14-inch crank every eight days. In 1992, a restoration project added a computerized the chiming mechanism which replaces the function of the tower's six chimes.
Albany Avenue , Main Street, and Ely Street
Hartford, CT United States