Liberty Hill Cemetery
14R E 600773 N 3394503
This subject marker is post-mounted in front of the cemetery on the south side of SH 29, a couple of miles west of Liberty Hill.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Survey Committee.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Liberty Hill Cemetery
Address: SH 29, 2 mi. W
City: Liberty Hill
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected:
Marker Location: SH 29, 2 mi. W of Liberty Hill
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
Weathered gravestones show usage of this spot for burials since 1852, when the earliest settlers were establishing homes in area. The first formal grant of land here as a community burial ground was made by John T. and Amelia Edwards Bryson in 1875, when three and one-half acres were deeded to the Liberty Hill cemetery trustees: T. N. Bryson, C. C. Chance, W. H. Poole, J. B. Roddy, and T. S. Snyder. This acreage was protected by a stone fence built with their own hands by the Brysons and their neighbors. Additions to original plot include land formerly owned by John T. Bryson and donated by Dr. and Mrs. H. L. Fowler. Royal Arch Masons in 1932 established an adjacent three-acre Masonic cemetery, later transferring title to the Liberty Hill Lodge No. 432, A.F. & A.M., which gave it in 1959 to the Liberty Hill Cemetery Association. By later land purchases, the cemetery now contains more than twenty acres. Funds have come by bequests from Walter Gardner, Arthur Gray, and T. L. McDaniel. Many other persons have also contributed to funds for the cemetery. In 1953 the Liberty Hill Cemetery Association was incorporated, with Dr. J. Gordon Bryson as president; C. L. Chance, vice president; C. F. Hickman, treasurer; and Mrs. Letitia Russell, secretary. (1971)