California Hot Springs Resort - California Hot Springs, CA
11S E 349252 N 3971984
The California Hot Springs Resort is located in the Central-Southern Sierra Nevada Mountains of California, just inside The Giant Sequoia National Monument and Forest .

In the 1800's, the native Yokuts channeled the hot springs water into hollowed-out logs. They would then soak in these "tubs"to relieve the pain of rheumatism that was caused by sleeping on the damp ground. The Yokuts were followed by gold miners of the 1850's and by sheep and cattle ranchers of the 1860's-1880's.

Development of California Hot Springs Resort started in 1882 by Henry Witt and by 1902 a large hotel was under construction. In 1920 a commercial center, swimming pool, and therapeutic center were constructed. The landmark California Hot Springs recreation hall was built in 1926 and dedicated in May of 1927. Fire destroyed the hotel in 1932 and the commercial center in 1968. The facility was then abandoned for the next 16 years. Restoration began by Ronald and Mary Gilbert in 1983 and the facilities were reopened in 1985.

Today, 350,000 gallons of water at 125 degrees Fahrenheit, flow from the rock cliffs of California Hot Springs each day. The water is directed to a holding tank where it is allowed to cool. This tank water is used to fill a swimming pool whose temperature runs 90-95 degrees and two circular spas at about 101-103 degrees. The water's characteristics of remarkable softness, very-low sodium, lack of odor, unique purity, and refreshing taste set this spring water apart from all others.

The CA Hot Springs Building can be seen in Google Street View.

Pool and spa fees for general public: $12 adults, $6 Children