Stephen F. Austin -- Hondo TX
14R E 486272 N 3246829
A Live Oak tree dedicated to Stephen F. Austin,"The Father of Texas", stands proudly on the Medina county courthouse grounds in Hondo TX

This Live Oak tree, grown from an acorn from a Live Oak at Austin's home in southeast Texas, was planted on the Medina County Courthouse grounds in 2004.

The nearby plaque reads as follows:

"STEPHEN F. AUSTIN MEMORIAL OAK TREE

This tree planted on April 15, 2004 was grown from an acorn harvested from the live oak tree located on the site of Stephen F. Austin death, near present-day West Columbia, Texas. Under that large tree, a Texas Historical Monument marks the place where Austin died on December 17, 1836. It was through Austin's tireless efforts and dedication that the Republic of Texas was created. Austin was called "The Father of Texas" by General Sam Houston, and a tree is planted in his memory in every county in Texas."
Location of the tree: Medina County Courthouse grounds

Type of tree: Live Oak