Blue Hills Camp - Blue Hills Reservation - Milton, MA
19T E 329529 N 4678068
From 1933 to 1937 the CCC occupied this location and built several structures and trails within the reservation.

In Milton, within the Blue Hills Reservation, is a historic CCC camp, Blue Hills Camp, which was occupied from 1933 to 1937.

The camp site is located off Mass. Route 28, about a half mile north of the intersection with Hillside Street. There is a historical sign about the camp at the entrance to a fire road with a gate. Parking is permitted here, but there is room for only a couple cars. There are side roads nearby, though. From the entrance, walk along the road, following the small signs for the camp site. The actual site is along a small trail off the fire road. Study/carry a map of the reservation to help you.

The site is wooded and mostly natural. There is a sign and a marker at the location. Other evidence visible includes part of a foundation along the trail.

The historical sign at both locations have the following text:

"Blue Hills Camp 1933-1937
[CCC Logo] Civilian Conservation Corps

Near this site in 1933 was erected one of 28 Civilian Conservation Corps camps built in Massachusetts. These camps housed over one hundred thousand young men who were given much needed employment. They built roads, bridges, and trails, planted twelve million trees, fought forest fires, and controlled insects and plant diseases in the forests and woodlands of the commonwealth."

A granite block has the following on it:

"Site of