LARGEST - Ship in a Bottle - National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707940 N 5707489
Nelson's Ship in a Bottle, by Yinka Shonibare, is located outside the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich next to Greenwich Park. The ship is a 1:30 scale replica of HMS "Victory" and is believed to be the largest ship in a bottle.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The sculpture started life on the fourth plinth in Trafalgar Square in London in 2010 where it spent 18 months before being moved to its permanent home in Greenwich. This link is a BBC News story of its arrival at Trafalgar Square.

An information panel tells us about the art:

Nelson's Ship in a Bottle
2010, mixed media
by Yinka Shonibare MBE (b1962)
Scale 1:30

Shonibare's scale model of Nelson's flagship, Victory, is the world's largest ship in a bottle.

The model is rigged with sails, naval ensigns and signal flags, shown as they were on the day of the Battle of Trafalgar. The only significant departure from historical reality is the design of the 37 sails, which derives from the brightly coloured patterns of Dutch-wax fabric.

Throughout his career, Shonibare has become known for his use of these patterns - a legacy of the colonial relationship between Europe and Africa, although originating in Dutch Indonesia.

This display has been made possible thanks to the assistance of the Greater London Authority. A. G. Leventis Foundation, the Art Fund and other generous supporters.

It was moved to the National Maritime Museum in 2012 after a fund raising effort. The Guardian website has an article about it:

Yinka Shonibare's ship in a bottle goes on permanent display in Greenwich.

Yinka Shonibare's ship in a bottle is to remain on public display in the UK after the success of a public fundraising appeal, it has been announced.

The work, a scaled-down replica of Nelson's ship Victory first seen on the fourth plinth in Trafalgar Square, was this week being installed in its new home in Greenwich, outside the new Sammy Ofer wing of the National Maritime Museum.

The work was secured with the help of £264,300 in contributions from the public after the Art Fund launched an appeal last November. Shonibare said he was "absolutely delighted and touched by the public's generosity".

He added: "The piece was wholeheartedly embraced by the public while at Trafalgar Square and I am glad that the same affection for the work will continue at Greenwich."

The appeal for £362,500 was launched by the Art Fund after it gave a grant of £50,000. As well as the public money, both the National Maritime Museum and Shonibare's gallery, Stephen Friedman, gave £49,100. Overall, the work was valued at £650,000, but £140,000 of that – production costs – had been met by the Fourth Plinth programme and the gallery had given a 15% museum discount of £97,500.

Nelson's Ship in a Bottle, 4.7 metres in length and 2.8 metres in diameter, goes on display in time for the museum's 75th anniversary on 25 April.

Stephen Deuchar, director of the Art Fund, said it had been the charity's first fundraising appeal for a contemporary work. "It is not an easy environment in which to run a campaign but the campaign's success is testimony to the popularity of Yinka's work and to the continued generosity of the many enlightened individuals upon whom the charitable sector depends."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Information board alongside the plinth/bottle (see photos)

Location of coordinates: At the bottle