Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, Germany
32U E 551007 N 5649506
The centrepiece of the historic old town is the Marketplace with the town hall, a magnificent Renaissance building build in the years 1597-98
Location: Hessen, Germany

Den Mittelpunkt der historischen Altstadt bildet der in seiner ursprünglichen Form erhaltene Marktplatz mit dem Rathaus. Der in den Jahren 1597-1598 errichtete prächtige dreigeschossige Renaissancebau des Rathauses wies eine Besonderheit auf: Den Giebel zierte eine überlebensgroße Steinfigur, die den heiligen Jakobus, den Stadtheiligen darstellte. Nachdem es im Dreißigjährigen Krieg 1637 fast vollständig niedergebrannt war, wurde das Rathaus 1656 erneuert und erhielt den heutigen Fachwerkgiebel ohne die Steinfigur.

The centrepiece of the historic Old Town is the Marktplatz (market place) with the town hall, preserved its original form. Erected in the years 1597-1598, the magnificent three-storey Renaissance town hall had a peculiarity: The gable graced a larger than life-sized stone figure of St. James, the patron saint. After it was almost completely burned down in 1637 during the Thirty Years War, the town hall was renovated in 1656 and acquired its current half-timbered gable without the stone figure.

Quelle / source: Stadt Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, HNA Regiowiki

Name: Rathaus