Profile Plaza Donated Bricks - Franconia, NH
19T E 285655 N 4893848
There are many bricks on this plaza and even a bench with sponsors on it to fund the plaza where you can recreate the view of the Old Man of the Mountain.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Franconia, within the White Mountains, is Profile Plaza, which is partly composed of donated paver stones.

To get there, from the Franconia Parkway (between two segments of I-93), get off at the exit to Cannon Mountain/Profile View, then follow the signs to the parking area - there are two available, then walk on paths to the plaza at the north end of Profile Lake.

The plaza has been recently installed. It is a stone and stone tile area that features four posts with fixtures at the end where, if you stand at the right place marked on the plaza, you can see a recreated view of the profile when you align the fixture with the cliff above. At the time of the visit, there were volunteers to help you and talk about the location. Recently, the rock ledges that made up the Old Man of the Mountain fell at once.

The stones come in three sizes. In 2015, the smallest, 6"x6", goes for $250, the medium stone, 12"x12", goes for $500, and the largest, 12"x24", goes for $1000. The size of the marker determines the character limit (or logo size). There is also a bench which has already been claimed. Currently, there are over 100 markers already in place with more spots available.

The plaza sits within Franconia State Park. However, the plaza was built partly with private funding and effort.

The following is the web page for the Old Man of the Mountain Legacy Fund to order bricks or just donate to the plaza:

Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: Profile Plaza