Florence Firehouse, Florence City Hall - Florence,CO
Currently houses the Barn & Barrel and the Earth Art & Lapidary.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Building was constructed in 1892 and the architect is unknown.

"The building was oringinally constructed to house the Florence Firehouse and city Hall.

Built in late Victorian style, the building was the location of the florence City Hall from 1892 until 1920. It housed a jail, the mayor's office and the fire department. In the 1900 official Sanborn fire Insurance Map the building was recorded as containing a hose cart, one mashfield steamer and one hook and ladder. A belfry was added to the northwest corner of the building in the 1890's and is shown in many of the early photographs of Main street Florence.

Since the 1920's the Florence Firehouse Building has housed many small businesses and specialty shops, a Western Union office, several cafes in the 1940's - 1950's,liquors stores, offices and a credit union. Of late, the building has been an antique shop and studio gallery for several prominant Florence artists.

Many of downtown Florence's vVictorian storefronts have been preserved and reflect the prosperity of the era from 1880-1920 when oil and mining industries in Fremont County were producing at their peak.

The elegant, well crafted buildings illustrate the remains of an era when skilled masons handcrafted each building from local brick and stone based on design by architects arriving from the east bringing the sophistication of Victorian Architecture to the american frontier".

The information above is from the plaque on the front of the building between the two doors of the two businesses.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Fremont County Historical Society (?) City of Florence (?)