Stiftskirche St. Elisabeth und Marien — Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, Germany
32U E 551152 N 5649766
The Gothic hall church of "St. Elisabeth und Marien" ("St. Elizabeth and Mary") was built in the second half of the 14th century for the Kollegiatsstift Rotenburg
Location: Hessen, Germany

In der "Neustadt" von Rotenburg wurde ab 1370 die gotische Stiftskirche "St. Elisabeth und Marien" (heute evangelische Pfarrkirche in der Neustadt) für das Kollegialstift Rotenburg erbaut. Nach der Fertigstellung und Weihe des Chores und der Errichtung von zwei Langhausjochen wurden die Arbeiten für mehr als einhundert Jahre unterbrochen. Die dreischiffige und dreijochige Kirchenhalle wurde zwischen 1484 und 1501 erbaut. 1651 wurde im Erdgeschoß des Nordturmes eine Gruft für den Landgrafen Hermann IV. von Hessen-Rotenburg und dessen zweiter Ehefrau Juliane Kunigunde von Anhalt-Zerbst eingebaut. Der erhöhte Südturm und die Gewölbe und Pfeiler in der Kirchenhalle wurden zwischen 1822 und 1892 im Stil der Neugotik errichtet.

In the "new town" district of Rotenburg has been build from 1370 the Gothic collegiate church "St. Elizabeth and Mary" (today Protestant parish church of the new town) for the Kollegiatsstift Rotenburg. After the completion and consecration of the choir and the construction of two nave bays, the work had been interrupted for more than a century. The three-nave and three-bay church hall was built between 1484 and 1501. In 1651, a tomb for Landgrave Hermann IV of Hesse-Rotenburg and his second wife Kunigunde Juliane of Anhalt-Dessau was build on the ground floor of the northern tower. The increased south tower and the vaults and pillars in the church hall were added from 1822 till 1892 in neo-Gothic style.

Quelle / source: Stadt Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, wikipedia

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1370