Brayton Railroad Bridge - Brayton, UK
This railroad bridge carries the Leeds to Selby Railway line over the Selby Canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Selby Canal is a 6-mile (9.7 km) canal with 2 locks which bypasses the lower reaches of the River Aire in Yorkshire, England, from the village of West Haddlesey to the town of Selby where it joins the River Ouse. It opened in 1778.

"The Leeds and Selby Railway was an early British railway company and first mainline railway within Yorkshire. It was opened in 1834.

As built the line ran west/east between two termini : Marsh Lane station, Leeds and Selby railway station. The company was leased and then acquired by the York and North Midland Railway in 1840 and 1844; the line remained in use through the subsequent NER, LNER, BR and post-privatisation periods.

Use of the line was expanded through junction connections to new railways, most built in the late 19th century : a junction with the York and North Midland Railway in 1839; an end on junction at Selby to Hull (Hull and Selby Railway, 1840); a through route into Leeds and westward (Leeds viaduct extension, 1869); a shortened route to York (Micklefield to Church Fenton, 1869); a line to Wetherby (Cross Gates to Wetherby Line, 1876, closed 1964); a line to Castleford (Garforth to Castleford Line, 1878, closed 1969); and a line avoiding Selby for Goole (Selby to Goole Line, 1910, closed 1965), as well as a number of minor and industrial lines and sidings. The Selby diversion of the East Coast Main Line (1983) also made junctions with the Leeds and Selby.

As of 2014 the line is still in mainline use and use for services operated by First TransPennine Express and Northern Rail for services from Leeds to Selby, Hull, and York and beyond." link
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad