Tratsch der Marktweiber — Rotenburg a. d. Fulda, Germany
32U E 551018 N 5649487
The sculpture "Tratsch der Marktweiber" ("gossiping market women") is located on the market square in Rotenburg an der Fulda
Location: Hessen, Germany

Diese lebensgroßen Bronzefiguren der Skulptur "Tratsch der Marktweiber" stehen an historischer Stelle, auf dem städtischen Marktplatz. Hier erfuhr man Neuigkeiten oder gab welche zum Besten. Die feinere Dame trägt die Rotenburger Tracht, der Hund hat wohl die frische Wurst im Korb gerochen. Die Marktfrau mit Kopftuch in typischer Kittelschürze sieht dem Tratsch der beiden Frauen interessiert zu.
Geschaffen wurde die Bronze von Ewald Rumpf, sie ist Teil des Rotenburger Skulpturenpfades, der durch Spenden finanziert wurde.

The life-size bronze figures of the sculpture "Tratsch der Marktweiber" ("gossiping market women") are on historical ground, on the town's market place. Here you can hear or share news. The finer lady wears Rotenburger costume, the dog has probably smelled the fresh sausage in the basket. The market woman with scarf in typical smock looks interested forward to the gossip of the two women.
Created by Ewald Rumpf, the bronze is part of Rotenburger sculpture path, which was financed through donations.

Quelle / source: Stadt Rotenburg an der Fulda

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Tratsch der Marktweiber