Hayes Station - Station Approach, Hayes, London, UK
31U E 291963 N 5695908
Hayes railway station serves Southeastern rail services on the line from London to Kent. The station, which is a terminus, is on the north west side of Station Approach in Hayes.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Hayes railway station that tells us:

Hayes railway station is a railway station located in Hayes in the London Borough of Bromley, south east London, England.

The station is served by Southeastern services from Charing Cross and Cannon Street. It forms the suburban terminus for trains on the Hayes line. For historical reasons, and to avoid confusion with Hayes & Harlington, the station is still referred to as "Hayes (Kent)" on most timetables.

The Mid-Kent line was opened on 1 January 1857 by the South Eastern and Chatham Railway. The Hayes branch line from Elmers End was built by the West Wickham & Hayes Railway, but was sold to the South Eastern Railway on the opening day, 29 May 1882.

The early single-storey, clapboard building was enough for the initial demand in an area of London that saw urbanisation relatively late. Usage remained low until electrification in 1925. As suburban development gained pace, the station was modernised in 1933 with shops being incorporated into the entrance. In 1940, it was badly damaged by a bomb and subsequently repaired in 1956.

In 2004, the Strategic Rail Authority proposed withdrawing services to Charing Cross from the Hayes Line. Following a campaign led by local Councillors and the Hayes Village Association, the plans were withdrawn.

Now, it is commonly used by school children from Hayes School, Baston House School and Ravensbourne School.

In 2014, Transport for London began investigating a possible extension of the Bakerloo line from Elephant & Castle tube station through Southwark towards Lewisham, Bromley and Hayes. One of the options involves the Bakerloo line extension replacing the existing National Rail line between Lewisham and Hayes.

London Buses routes 119; 138; 246; 314; London Buses route 353 and school route 638 serve the station.