Chartreuse de Valbonne
31T E 624184 N 4899750
The Chartreuse de Valbonne is a ancient monastery isolated in the woods of NW Provence. Founded in the XII century by Carthusian monks, the monastery is a national historic monument. Ref:PA00080901
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

When biking on a backroad in Provence, we were surprised to come upon this interesting monastery site with polychrome roofs, tall steeples, large cloister, sundials etc. Taking the tour, we learned that the monastery was founded in the Xii century by hermits of the Carthusian Order. It was destroyed in the religious wars but rebuilt and expanded 17th and 18th centuries. In 1901 the order was expelled and the abbey and turned over to the commune. Since 1926 it has operated as a sanitarium for those with tropical diseases like leprosy. As cures for leprosy were developed, the sanitarium became a center for psychiatric rehabilitation. Currently it is being operated as a tourist site offering tours, concerts, Domaine de Valbonne AOC Cote de Rhone wine, boutique hotel etc. It is worth a visit.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): abbaye

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur ; Alpes-Maritimes ;Valbonne