Scenic State Park CCC Rustic Style Historic District – Bigfork, MN
This historical marker tells about the role the CCC played in the development of Scenic State Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker tells about the role the CCC played in the development of Scenic State Park. It is posted a stone’s throw from the shelter pavilion and reads as follows:

Scenic State Park CCC Rustic Style Historic District

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a federal Depression-era program which provided employment for men throughout the country. CCC Camp SP-3 Company 1722, established in 1933, was the first state park camp in Minnesota. Supervised by local woodsman Ole Evensen, the men of camp SP-3 undertook the development of the 16-acre Scenic State Park CCC/Rustic Style Historic District. They built the shelter pavilion, the naturalist’s cabin, a comfort station, a shelter and the unique furniture in the park. The log buildings were cited repeatedly in National Park Service publications as examples of exceptional park construction.

The shelter pavilion is remarkable for its intact collection of CCC-constructed Rustic style furniture and decorative artwork, featuring finely crafted detailing indicative of the CCC. The collection includes massive tables crafted of giant tree trunks and tables and benches constructed with split logs and log slabs. A realistically carved and painted miniature woodland scene found in the shelter is another example of outstanding CCC craftsmanship.

National Register of Historic Places
Marker Type:: Other