Miners Hall Museum - Franklin, KS USA
A small museum giving some interesting history of mining in southwest Kansas and northwest Missouri
Location: Kansas, United States

We saw the sign for this museum whilst driving north on US-69. It is located on business US-69, making it easy to get off, visit the small museum, and get back onto US-69. The museum is run by donations. It has some good exhibits on coal mining in this coal-rich area of the country. There are some models that show the construction of mines, including the tipples and other equipment. There are also flip-charts of photos and other information about the Franklin area.

The museum is built in what had been a church. So there is a kitchen, from which they serve soft drinks and snacks. There is a small gift room from which you can buy magnets or other souvenirs about the museum itself, as well as the usual other trinkets (not about the museum) that one finds in such gift shops.

Out back there are some buildings, one of which is an actual old one-room school that was moved to the property, and an original outhouse. Some of the other buildings are meant to give the appearance of a tiny town, but are not original buildings (such as a storage shed painted to be a post office!). An old John Deere tractor (looks like Model A or B) adorns that area.

You should be able to see everything in an hour, or if you are a detailed reader, then maybe two.
Theme: