Architecture -- Doorways to a Forgotten Past No. 5, Roma TX
14R E 498135 N 2920827
The fifth of multiple interpretive signs scattered throughout the National Historic Landmark District in Roma TX.

This waymarked sign stands at the ruins of the Pablo Ramirez House, which was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1972. It is written in English and Spanish.

This waymarked sign explains the significance of the architecture of Roma, and the lasting impression left on this community by Roma's leading architect, Heinrich Portscheller.

The sign reads as follows:

"ROMA NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK
DOORWAYS TO A FORGOTTTEN PAST
No. 5

ARCHITECTURE

The construction of the Pablo Ramirez House (1884) marked a shift in the architecture of Roma. The house, which dominates the intersection of Zaragoza and Estrella streets, reflected the wealth and cosmopolitan aspirations of Roma's residents during the 1880s. Although the brick used in the residence was handmade locally, the Ramirez family ordered wrought iron balcony railings crafted in New Orleans for their house. Their second-floor wooden and glass doors, interior wall panels, and monogrammed fireplace were all imported from France.
The architect of Roma's ornate brick residences, Heinrich Portscheller (1840-1915), came to Roma from Europe. Portscheller emigrated to Mexico from Prussia (Germany) in 1865. After being impressed in the Maximilian's Army and later joining the guerrilla forces against it, he settled in Mier around 1879. By 1883, he had entered into agreements with Roma residents to produce salmon- and buff-colored sand-struck brick for the buildings of Roma's prominent merchant class. Eventually, he developed techniques for molding brick into the intricate classical cornice and freeze motifs. Roma benefited from his skills during the city's construction boom until 1894, when he moved to Laredo. At the time of his death in 1915, Portscheller's construction business extended from the Rio Grande Valley to Monterrey, 150 miles south into Mexico. Today, Portscheller's work can be seen throughout Roma in the molded brick window and door surrounds on buildings around the plaza and on stores near the wharf area."
Group that erected the marker: City of Roma

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: