Newport Market - Lucky 8 - Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500301 N 5715330
Newport Market is the anchor point for this Lucky 8 with 8 unique departmental waymarks all within 0.1 miles, scoring a Tally of 16. The Provisions Market is a traditional Victorian indoor market, built in 1854 in Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Newport Market (also known as Newport Provisions Market) is a traditional Victorian indoor market, erected in 1854. It is an early example of a large-span cast iron-frame building featuring a glass-filled barrel roof.
The Market is situated in the city centre and is within easy walking distance of other shops and the bus and rail stations.

"The market houses over 100 stalls over two floors offering a variety of high-quality fresh produce and stock. Stalls include a first-class butchers, greengrocers, a fishmonger, a traditional confectioner's stall as well as being home to Newport's premier Welsh shop, Newport Welsh Gifts. An eclectic selection of Art and Craft stalls, coffee shops and hairdressers reside upstairs alongside the Jerome Gatehouse Collection Military band archive and a huge matchstick model of the Newport Transporter Bridge. The market also houses a Business Centre on the upper floors.

Entrances to the market are located in Upper Dock Street (Market Square), High Street, Market Street and Griffin Street." Text Source:

1-Animals
2-Buildings > English Heritage - Cadw - Historic Scotland > Newport Castle - CADW - Wales
3-Business > Pubs and Inns > Ye Olde Murenger House - Newport, Gwent, Wales
4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture > This Little Piggy - Provisions Market - Newport, Gwent, Wales
5-Entertainment
6-History
7-Measurement
8-Monuments > Specific Veteran Memorials > Commander J.W. Linton - Newport, Gwent, Wales
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > The Steel Wave - Newport, Gwent, Wales
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Wayside shrines > Wayside Shrine - Newport, Gwent, Wales
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Newport Market - Newport, Gwent, Wales
15-Multifarious > Lucky 7 > Newport Castle - Lucky 8 - Gwent, Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > English Heritage - Cadw - Historic Scotland > WMHWBA 3-Business > Pubs and Inns > WMFMN8 4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture > WMFJ1X 8-Monuments > Specific Veteran Memorials > WMFKNR 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMPH0H 13-Structures > Wayside shrines > WMHRMP 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMFJ36 15-Multifarious > Lucky 7 > WMPGWA

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16