Meridian Highway: From Canada to Mexico
14T E 625176 N 4667858
Meridian Highway built on the Sixth Principle Meridian now spans over 17,000 miles from Canada to the southern tip of South America.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This major north/south highway through the center of the USA was established in 1911, now known as US Hwy 81. This marker stands on an original segment of the oritinal road that connected Norfolk with Pierce to the northwest following section line roads. This segment of the road is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and is maintained by Pierce County. This segment includes a steel truss bridge built in 1915 and improvements such as concrete culverts and graveled roadbeds dating to the 1920s.
Marker Name: The Meridian Highway: From Canada to Mexico

City: no