Pont de St Geniez d'Olt - St Geniez d'Olt, France
31T E 497775 N 4923716
This arched bridge over the Lot River at St Geniez d'Olt was completed in 1913. The four arches support road traffic on D503.
Location: Occitanie, France

This is a fine example of the arched bridges over the Lot River in France. According to the wikipedia list of medieval bridges in France the first bridge at this location was built in 1356. According to the plaque on the bridge the 1913 arched bridge replaced a bridge built in 1660. A stature on the center parapet has a statue of two boys and a marmot (groundhog). This recalls the legend of the marmot leading the boys to higher ground when a floop swept away their family and home. Residents of the town call themselves Marmottes.
Length of bridge: 120 ft

Height of bridge: 25 ft