Monnow Bridge Re-opened - Monmouth, Wales.
30U E 519291 N 5739822
Monnow Bridge and Gate - Monnow Stone Bridge is the last remaining mediaeval fortified river bridge in Britain. Re-opened following an 18-month restoration. Located in Monmouth, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Monnow Bridge & gate to welcome more visitors, re-opened after an 18 month closure.

"Monmouth's historic gate on the Monnow Bridge has been formally re-opened following an 18-month restoration.
The bridge and its gate, which is more than 700 years old, is one of a handful of its type in Europe and the £81,000 work will allow more visitors.
Until now, access to the gate and its spiral staircase has been limited to one weekend a year, but now it will open one day a week.
Views of the town can be seen on one side and the river on the other." Text Source: (visit link)

"The gatehouse atop Monnow Bridge, Monnow Gate, was not an original feature of the bridge. It formed part of new town defences begun at the beginning of the 14th century. Henry of Lancaster, the King's nephew, petitioned Edward I to issue a murage grant in favour of Monmouth. The king assented. It is following this 1297 grant that the Monmouth authorities were able to gather the wherewithal to build the mediaeval town walls and gates. Evidently the project at Monmouth was incomplete by 1315, or repairs were needed, since the authority of 1297 was renewed on 1 June 1315." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 05/06/2014