Monnow Bridge - Blue Plaque - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
30U E 519291 N 5739822
Monnow Bridge and Gate - Monnow Stone Bridge is the last remaining mediaeval fortified river bridge in Britain where the gate tower stands on the bridge. Located in Monmouth, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Monnow Bridge Blue plaque.
"The stone bridge is constructed of Old Red Sandstone, with three arches on hexagonal piers forming pointed cutwaters. The gatehouse, called Monnow Gate, which gives Monnow Bridge its remarkable and noteworthy appearance, was added at the end of the 13th or start of the 14th century, a few years after the bridge itself was built. In 1297" Text Source: (visit link)

"The gatehouse atop Monnow Bridge, Monnow Gate, was not an original feature of the bridge. It formed part of new town defences begun at the beginning of the 14th century. Henry of Lancaster, the King's nephew, petitioned Edward I to issue a murage grant in favour of Monmouth. The king assented. It is following this 1297 grant that the Monmouth authorities were able to gather the wherewithal to build the mediaeval town walls and gates. Evidently the project at Monmouth was incomplete by 1315, or repairs were needed, since the authority of 1297 was renewed on 1 June 1315." Text Source: (visit link)

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Monnow St, Monmouth, Gwent.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Monmouth Civic Society