Monnow Bridge and Gate - Lucky 7 - Monmouth, Wales.
30U E 519291 N 5739822
Monnow Bridge and Gate - Monnow Stone Bridge is the last remaining mediaeval fortified river bridge in Britain. This Lucky 7 scores a Tally of 14. Located in Monmouth, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The stone bridge is constructed of Old Red Sandstone, with three arches on hexagonal piers forming pointed cutwaters. The gatehouse, called Monnow Gate, which gives Monnow Bridge its remarkable and noteworthy appearance, was added at the end of the 13th or start of the 14th century, a few years after the bridge itself was built. In 1297" Text Source: (visit link)

"The gatehouse atop Monnow Bridge, Monnow Gate, was not an original feature of the bridge. It formed part of new town defences begun at the beginning of the 14th century. Henry of Lancaster, the King's nephew, petitioned Edward I to issue a murage grant in favour of Monmouth. The king assented. It is following this 1297 grant that the Monmouth authorities were able to gather the wherewithal to build the mediaeval town walls and gates. Evidently the project at Monmouth was incomplete by 1315, or repairs were needed, since the authority of 1297 was renewed on 1 June 1315." Text Source: (visit link)

Monnow Bridge is the anchor point for this Lucky 7 - This link includes all waymarks & distances: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > St Thomas - Medieval church - Monmouth, Wales
3-Business
4-Culture > Relief Art Sculptures > Historic Plinth - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
5-Entertainment
6-History
7-Measurement
8-Monuments
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > Monnow Bridge & Gate - Satellite Oddity - Monmouth, Wales
11-Recreation
12-Signs > Blue Plaques > Monnow Bridge - Blue Plaque - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
13-Structures > Stone Bridges > Monnow Bridge - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Monnow Bridge - Monmouth, Gwent
15-Multifarious > News Article Locations > Monnow Bridge Re-opened - Monmouth, Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > WMM9P3 4-Culture > Relief Art Sculptures > WMMATQ 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMMAT5 12-Signs > Blue Plaques > WMPGNV 13-Structures > Stone Bridges > WMMANH 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMMAPA 15-Multifarious > News Article Locations > WMPGP1

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14