Monmouth Castle - LUCKY SEVEN - Gwent, Wales.
30U E 519512 N 5740207
Lucky 7 anchored by 'Monmouth Castle' (Built 1071-AD) All 7 waymarks are within 0.1 miles, scoring a Tally of 14. The ruins are all that remains of this once great Castle. Located in Monmouth, Gwent, (Historic Monmouthshire) South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Monmouth Castle (Built 1071-AD) The ruins are all that remains of this once great Castle. The birthplace of King Henry V. The nearby Great Castle House was built on the site of most of the original Castle in 1672. Located in Monmouth, Gwent, South Wales.

"Only a fragment is left of this once important castle; the curtain wall, gatehouse and great round keep, which stood until the Civil War where the Great House now stands, have all completely vanished. All that is left is the ruined Great Tower and Hall. These stand on the edge of a precipitous slope down to the river Monnow, on the west side of what was the castle ward. This was roughly circular, surrounded on the west and north by the river and on the east and south by a wall and ditch, which is still partly apparent in back the gardens behind Agincourt Square. Half-way along Castle Hill Road was the entrance, consisting of a bridge and strong gatehouse." Text source: (visit link)

Info on The Castle & The Great House:
"Monmouth Castle was built between 1067-71 by William fitz Osbern, but its most famous moment in history came in 1387 (the exact date is uncertain), when the future Henry V was born here. A 12th century tower and 13th century great hall are the best surviving features, in addition to short sections of the castle walls. The castle was partially destroyed in 1647, and a residence known as Great Castle House was built on the site in 1672-3. Great Castle House is now home to Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, and there is a regimental museum." Text source: (visit link)

Anchor point - Monmouth Castle - Lucky 7 - Gwent, Wales. Including all waymarks in this Lucky Seven: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Castles > (visit link) Monmouth Castle - Gwent, Wales
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment > History Museums > (visit link) Castle Museum - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > (visit link) Monmouth Castle - Ruin - Gwent, Wales
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > (visit link) War Memorial Cross - Monmouth, Wales
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs > Blue Plaques > (visit link) Shire Hall - Blue Plaque - Monmouth, Wales
13-Structures
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > (visit link) Monmouth Castle - Wales.
15- Multifarious > Picture Perfect Postcards > (visit link) Castle House - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WMMAKJ 5-Entertainment > History Museums > WMMBB0 6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WMMAM5 8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMM9NA 12-Signs > Blue Plaques > WMMB52 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMMAM9 15- Multifarious > Picture Perfect Postcards > WMMAKE

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14