Manuel Ramirez House -- Roma Historic District -- Roma TX
14R E 498239 N 2920654
The Manuel Ramirez House is listed as a contributing building to the Roma Historic District in Roma TX.

The Roma Historic District was created in 1972, and is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places.

The district encompasses most of downtown, from roughly US 83 on the east to the Rio Grande on the west, and from West Garfield Ave on the North to West Bravo Street (the road leading to the Roma- Cd. Miguel Aleman International Bridge) on the south.

Most of the buildings in the district were built by late 19th-century local architect Heinrich Portscheller, who has a street named for him downtown and a historic marker in his honor, both located in this historic district.

The Manuel Ramirez House is listed as a contributing building to this National Register Historic District. The oldest part of it was built by E. R. Hord.

From the US National Register Nomination Form on the Texas Historical Commission website: (visit link)

"he boundaries of the proposed historic district are drawn to include the nucleus of major architecturally significant structures by Enrique Portscheller, the lesser stone and adobe buildings typical of the Rio Grande valley and a peripheral area to act as a buffer zone to protect the old Roma community from encroachment by the highway on its east boundary and the bridge approach on the south boundary.

Outstanding historic properties included within the boundaries of the district include the following:

. . .

8. Manuel Ramirez House (now Ramirez Hospital). The oldest portion of this structure was erected in 1853, by E. R. Hord. The house served as military headquarters during the Civil War. The structure has been greatly enlarged and altered."

More information on this historic structure from the City of Roma TX National Historic Landmark Nomination Form: (visit link)

13)Edward R. Hord Office/Manuel Ramírez House;
later, Ramírez Hospital [Contributing]
se corner, Convent and Estrella
Block 8, Lot 8
ca. 1853, 1880s

The two-story sandstone structure is one of the earlier major
commercial buildings built in Roma, with evolved use as a
dwelling and later as a hospital.

Edward R. Hord arrived in Roma shortly after the town came under
American jurisdiction. By the early 1850s he served as acting
attorney for the Mexican heirs of the porciones in their land
suits with the U.S. The Hord office later functioned as a quasimilitary building during the Civil War. Hord continued his
legal-political career in later life as a Representative to the
Texas Senate for the region, and eventually as a U.S.