Heinrich Portscheller
14R E 498174 N 2920634
The historic marker to Heinrich Portscheller stands along Portscheller Street surrounded by the historic buildings he designed

Heinrich Portschller was a talented local architect, responsible for most of the unique buildings in Roma and several significant historical buildings in the cities of Rio Grande City and Laredo.

The Portscheller marker stands along the downtown street named in his honor, which runs through the Roma US National Register Historic District.

Marker Text:
(1848-1915) German-born architect, builder and brickmaker Heinrich (Enrique) Portscheller arrived in Starr County by way of Mexico, shortly after the American Civil War. During the second half of the 19th century, Roma was the westernmost port on the Rio Grande, and both Roma and Rio Grande City were vibrant commercial centers where an experienced builder could find steady work. Portscheller established a brickyard in Roma, using skills passed down through several generations of his family. In time, he designed and constructed many buildings in several towns on both sides of the Rio Grande. Portscheller’s contributions to the distinctive architecture of the lower Rio Grande can be seen throughout Roma’s historic downtown, which has been designated as a National Historic Landmark. Examples of Portscheller’s work seen in Roma today include the Manuel Guerra residence and store, Pablo Ramírez house, Antonia Sáenz house and Nestor Sáenz store. The Silverio de la Peña office and drugstore remains as an existing example of his work in Rio Grande City. Portscheller’s load-bearing brick buildings are typified by the use of pressed and moulded brick, classical columns and pilasters, ornamental iron balconies, courtyard arcades, and ornately detailed brick cornices and window and door surrounds. In 1894, the coming of the railroad to Laredo and the associated building boom enticed Portscheller to relocate his family. In Laredo where he lived and worked until his 1915 death, Portscheller was responsible for the construction of St. Peter the Apostle Church, an iron bridge, and several cisterns and residences. (2008) Marker is property of the State of Texas