Philosophers' Walk - Heidelberg, Germany
32U E 478785 N 5473873
On the north side of the Neckar River from Heidelberg is a trail up the side of Saints' Mountain. Wonderful view of the Heidelberg Castle, Old Bridge, Heiliggeist Church and Old Town can be found.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This viewpoint along Philosophers' Walk is about 200 meters above sea level. It afford a beautiful view of the Heidelberg Old Town and Castle.

Wikipedia States:

On the northern side of the Neckar is located the Heiligenberg (Saints' Mountain), along the side of which runs the Philosophers' Walk (German: Philosophenweg), with scenic views of the old town and castle. Traditionally, Heidelberg's philosophers and university professors would walk and talk along the pathway. Farther up the mountain lie the ruined 11th-century Monastery of St. Michael, the smaller Monastery of St. Stephen, a Nazi-era amphitheater, and the remains of an earthen Celtic hill fort from the 4th century BC.

NOTE: Please include a photo of your favorite vista with your visit log!

City Name: Heidelberg