Goldenrod Showboat - Kampsville IL
Goldenrod was built in 1909 by Pope Dock Company of Parkersville, West Virginia for W.R. Markle
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1910, twenty-one showboats, plied the Mississippi, visiting 15 mid-western states. (Showboats were typically non-powered barges with entertainment palaces built upon them.) By 1928, this number had dwindled to eleven, and by 1938, only five remained in operation. Between the Great Depression, movies, and increased mobility, the days of the showboat were all but over.

Goldenrod was the last showboat to work the Mississippi. Under the ownership of Capt. Bill Menke, she was moored at the St. Louis riverfront in 1937. By 1950, she had been partially sunk and salvaged twice. Shows were still being staged, and, for 75 cents a head, St. Louis playgoers could board the boat and "sass the actors" on stage

Source: (visit link)

The Goldenrod was moved from St Louis to St Charles and then moved again to Kampsville, Illinois where she remains moored.
Kampsville, IL

County / Borough / Parish: Calhoun