Katholische Stadtpfarr- und Kollegiatstiftskirche St. Martin und St. Kastulus - Landshut, Bavaria, Germany
33U E 289688 N 5379613
Katholische Stadtpfarr- und Kollegiatstiftskirche St. Martin und St. Kastulus in Landshut. --- Catholic parish church and collegiate church St. Martin and St. Kastulus in Landshut.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Katholische Stadtpfarr- und Kollegiatstiftskirche St. Martin und St. Kastulus, spätgotische Hallenkirche mit Westturm, Baubeginn um 1380, vollendet zu Anfang des 16. Jh., errichtet nach Plänen der Werkmeister Hans Krumenauer, Meister Hans von Burghausen, Hans Stethaimer, Stephan Purghauser; mit Ausstattung." Aktennummer D-2-61-000-637

"Construction of the church began around 1389, under the architect Hans von Burghausen. The exact date for the beginning of construction of the church is not well known, but its construction was first noted in the city chronicle in 1392. The building was completed in 1500. The church was built from brick and mortar. Five thousand wooden stakes were used for the foundation. The stakes are located completely in the groundwater, in order to delay rot caused by bacteria.
With a height of 130.6 m (428 feet), the church tower is considered to be the tallest brick building in the world, surpassing the Church of Our Lady, Bruges, in Belgium by 8.6 meters. In the year 2001, St. Martin's Church received the title of basilica minor from the Pope in Rome. The church is built in Gothic style, demonstrated by the pointed shape of its windows and arches." Wikipedia
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship